| |

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search
View: 881|Reply: 0

How to apply for a student visa to China

[Copy link]

54

Threads

54

Posts

204

Credits

Administrator

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Credits
204
Post time: 2015-04-11 13:45:29
| Show all posts |Read mode
X-1 visa is applicable to foreigners whocome to China for a long-term study period (more than 180 days).

X-2 visa is applicable to foreigners whocome to China for a short-term study period (less than or equal to 180 days).

Every foreigner must have valid passportand visa/residence permit to stay in China. Staying with expired or fakepassport, visa/residence permit will be treated as illegal. It will leads to awarning, fine, arrest or repatriation. Therefore, please pay enough attentionon the status of your passport and visa/residence permit and make sure not toleave them expired.

The Division of Entrance and Exit of thePublic Security Bureau (Police) is the authority for these affairs offoreigners, which plays the similar role as the Immigration in some othercountries. Foreigners who live in China should also register the address at thelocal police station. In 24 hours after moving into a new place, the foreignshould take the passport to the local police station or other authorized organwith his/her landlord to get an issued form/ certificate. In some hotels andapartments, it can be processed directly at the reception. Please keep theaccommodation registration form/certificate with the passport carefully andbring them together when going out.

The validity time of the Residence Permitis indicated on it in terms of date of expiration. A student holding aresidence permit has multiple entries before it expires and does not have toapply for another visa to re-enter China.

Howto apply
1.    You shall come to the visaoffice of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction whereyou reside to submit the application; or If you cannot come personally,you may send someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office ofthe Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you residefor application process.
3.    Mail applications are notacceptable and will be returned.
4.    No appointment is required.

Processingtime
The regular processing time is4 working days.
Express service: 2-3 workingdays processing.
Same day rush service

Documentsto be included with application
Your validactual passport. Thepassport must have at least six (6) months validity left before expiration andat least one blank page left in it.
One completed Visa ApplicationForm (Q1) with one additional passport photo (black,white or color isacceptable).
An approved Foreign StudentVisa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the authorized Chinese unit,and an enrollment letter from the Chinese school.
For the applicant who willstudy in China for more than one year shall also provide a Physical ExaminationCertificate for Foreign Citizen.
An applicant born in China whoapplies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport is required to submithis/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa.
If the visa application form isnot filled out completely, correctly and legibly, this can cause a delay inprocessing or the refusal of the requested visa.

Additionalinformation
Visa is valid for one entry,three months. The holder of a (X) visa shall go through residential formalitiesin the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.
Any person suffering frommental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis orother such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.
The Consular Officers have theauthority to refuse any visa applications inconsistent with Chinese laws andregulations, or revoke issued visas.

Reply

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Points Rules

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list