| |

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search
View: 1033|Reply: 0

Change and Extension of Visa

[Copy link]

54

Threads

54

Posts

204

Credits

Administrator

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Credits
204
Post time: 2015-04-11 13:57:54
| Show all posts |Read mode
Application criteria
Foreigners who need toextend the duration in China and change the type of visa, should report to thethe local Public Security Bureau to conduct it promptly.

Authorities responsible for it
Exit-Entry Administrationof the local public security organs

Application procedure
  • Aliens applying for avisa extension or alteration of documents required to perform the followingprocedures:
  • Examine the passport andvisa
  • Fill in the applicationform of extension or change
  • Provide proof about thereason of visa extension or type change
  • Required to pay for thevisa and other certificates


  
  
  Extension of L visa
  
  Extension of F visa
  
  Type of visa can apply for an extension
  
  
  1. A valid L visa of 30 days with zero times entry.
  2. L visa of 3-12 months(with restrictions)
  
  1. A valid F visa of 30-90 days with 0/1/2 times  entry.
  2. A valid F visa of 6 months with Multiple-entry  entry.
  3. A valid F visa of 1 year with Multiple-entry  entry.
  
  
  
  
  Basic documents
  
  1. valid passport
  2. latest photo
  3.Residence Registration Certificate
  4. Visa and Residence Permit Application Form
  5. Proof of kinship(if the visa is for visiting  relatives)
  
  
  
  
  1. valid passport
  2. latest photo
  3.Residence Registration Certificate
  4. Visa and Residence Permit Application Form
  5. Relevant documents
   Of reception  organization
  
  
  Restrictions and related instructions
  
  
  1. No more than twice of the L visa extension
  2. Foreigners need to provide proof of kinship for  applying for extension more than 3 months to visit relatives in China.
        
  
  1. Apply for an F visa extension are required to  provide reception organization within the file, such as business licenses.
  2. The number of times to apply for an F visa  extension is no limit to consecutive stay in China after the applicant on  each entry shall not exceed one year.
  
  
  


The proceduresand requirements of the residence permit extension.
Studentsneed to apply the extension for extending the duration of study.

Basic documentsof extension application:
  • Thevalid passport of the student (with at least two blank pages) and visa,non-ordinary passport holder should apply the ordinary passport first.
  • Foreignerresidence permit application form with completed personal information, affixwith a recent 2-inch photo without wearing hat and signature of the applicant.
  • TemporaryResidence Registration Certificate or a copy of the original, the certificateshould be issued by the reception desk of the students apartment if you live inthe campus, if you live off the campus, it should be issue by the local policestation.
  • Theresidence permit issued by the university.

Note:The extension application must be conducted within the existing residencepermit is valid, if the permit is overdue, the student would be imposed a fineby the local police station. eg. Students would be imposed a fine in the amountfrom 500yuan to 5000yuan per day. In addition, the student should pay thetuition fee for the continuing study.

Reply

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Points Rules

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list